FREE SHIPPING | NEXT DAY DISPATCH

Search

Arch Mirrors

Pill Mirrors

Round Mirrors

Mirrors with Shelf

Radius Corner Mirrors

Clear Shower Screens

Fluted Shower Screens

Radius Shower Screens

Arch Shower Screens

Square Shower Screens

Shower Screen Hardware

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach that Future Glass will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Future Glass collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how Future Glass makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Future Glasses obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

This Privacy Policy describes how www.futureglass.com.au (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collection

When you visit our Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, along with any information necessary to process your purchases. We also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support to ensure that we can provide a high level of service.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site to improve the customer experience.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Device information is shared with the following vendors:
    • Shopify
    • Google
    • Facebook

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products, services, and areas of interest.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor:
    • Shopify
    • Oneflow 
    • Shippit

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: When a contact for is submitted we collect information that can help us provide the necessary support.
    • Name
    • Email
    • Message
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor:
    • Shopify

Sharing

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
    • Facebook

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Use

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and promotional offers.

Retention

When you place an order through our Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

Your rights

Australia Residents

If you are a resident of Australia, you have the right to access your Personal Information we hold about you under the Australia Privacy Act, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below:

PLEASE NOTE: Due to current COVID 19 restrictions, we are not currently open to the public so cannot accept visitors at any time.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

For more information on what cookies are and what Shopify collects please read the following: https://www.shopify.com.au/legal/cookies

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any such change will be in pursuant to the governing law and will not override your rights as protected by the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided below:

PLEASE NOTE: Due to current COVID 19 restrictions, we are not currently open to the public so cannot accept visitors at any time.

Last updated: 12/02/2021

Search

    x